Privacy Policy

Who are ‘we’?

In this policy, whenever you see the words ‘we’, ‘us’, ’our’, ‘the gallery’ or ‘CE’ it refers to Colmore Editions. Colmore Editions collects, uses and is responsible for certain information about you.


This policy applies if you use any of our services, visit our website, email, call or write to us.


The privacy and security of your personal information is extremely important to us. This privacy policy explains how and why we use your personal data, your rights in relation to your personal information and how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint. This is to make sure you stay informed and can be confident about giving us your information. The details of our privacy policy follow below.


Customer data
Colmore Editions, will never sell, share, or rent your personal details to third parties for any purpose other than those disclosed in this policy and never without first asking your permission.  Any information we collect is processed and stored as per the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation.


Personal data we collect and use
Your personal data (any information which identifies you, or which can be identified as relating to you personally for example, name, address, phone number, email address) will be collected and used by us but only once personally provided by you. We’ll only collect the personal data that we need.


In the course of our relationship with you we collect the following personal data when you provide it to us:

  • Contact details that you provide to us, including name, telephone number, email address, postal address
  • Information about your art interests
  • Notes on your interactions and conversations with us
  • Notes on any orders or agreements that you establish with us


Ways in which you may provide us with your personal data include filling in forms (these could be hard copy or on our website), or by corresponding with us by phone or email.


Personal data collected from other sources


What is a cookie?
A cookie is a small text-only file which is entered into the memory of your browser by websites that you visit.


Why use cookies?
Most websites you visit will use cookies in order to improve your user experience by enabling that website to ‘remember’ you, either for the duration of your visit (using a ‘session cookie’) or for repeat visits (using a ‘persistent cookie’). Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, storing your preferences, and generally improving your experience of a website. Cookies make the interaction between you and the website faster and easier. We have listed below the cookies we use and why:


Essential cookies
exp_tracker
exp_stashid
PHPSESSID


These cookies are set when you arrive at the site. They are essential to the functioning of the site and are used to ensure that you are recognised when you move from page to page within the website and that any information that you have entered is remembered for the duration of your visit. This minimises the need to authenticate or reprocess each new area of the website that you visit. They are removed when you leave the website and close your browser and contain NO personal information.


fcsid
This is a session cookie that is required by our checkout system to ensure that we can keep track of the products in your basket. Without this, you will not be able to checkout. It is removed when you leave the website and close your browser and contains NO personal information.
exp_sessionid


This cookie is set when you login to the site to ensure that we can continue to recognise you once you are logged in. It contains NO personal information and lasts for 4 hours from when you login.


Non-essential & third party cookies
exp_perpage
exp_last_visit
exp_last_activity
These cookies contain NO personal information and last for 6 months to 1 year. They hold the date of your last visit and are used for things like identifying which items on a page have been read previously, your preferences for the number of items viewed per page etc...


Cookies relating to Google Analytics
_utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz


These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.
Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout


Please note additional third party cookies may be set by the following third parties depending on how you use the site:
¥    Instagram
¥    Google Plus
¥    Twitter
¥    Facebook
¥    Paypal


You can find further information about how to opt out of these cookies on the respective third party websites.


How we use your personal data
We’ll only use your personal data on relevant lawful grounds as permitted by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (from 25 May 2018)/UK Data Protection Act and Privacy of Electronic Communication Regulation.


We use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • For record-keeping and to decide our next actions to take with you
  • For the fulfilment of orders
  • For the creation of valuations and provenance packs.


Who we share your personal data with
We will not share your personal information with any other third party except than our interest free credit providers, couriers and/or our artwork insurance providers and only then if you have opted to use these services.


Your rights
Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights. In summary, those include rights to:

  • Fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information
  • Access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address
  • Require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold
  • Require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations
  • Receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations
  • Object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing
  • Object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you
  • Object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information
  • Otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals’ rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.


If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please contact the gallery using the contact details provided under the ‘update your data and marketing preferences’ heading.


Keeping your personal information secure
We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.


We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.


How long your personal information will be kept
We will retain your personal information for a number of purposes, as necessary to allow us to carry out our business. Your information will be kept for up to 7 years on our main systems, after which time it will be archived, deleted or anonymised. Some of the archived information may be kept for up to 50 years for the purposes of provenance and record keeping relating specifically to the nature of our business fine art. Any retention of personal data will be done in compliance with legal and regulatory obligations and with industry standards.


These data retention periods are subject to change without further notice as a result of changes to associated law or regulations. If you have any questions in relation to the retention of your personal data please contact us.


Update your data and marketing preferences
We want you to remain in control of your personal data so if you have any questions about this privacy notice or the personal data we hold about you please e-mail info@reubencolleyfineart.co.uk or write to F.A.O Colmore Editions, Reuben Colley Fine Art, 85-89 Colmore Row, Birmingham, B3 2BB. 

How to complain
We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.


The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner, who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or via telephone at 0303 123 1113.
Changes to this privacy policy


This privacy policy was published in June 2018.


We may change this privacy notice from time to time. When we do, we will inform you by posting the updated version at www.colmoreeditions.com/privacypolicy.